Privacy and cookies policy

Updated on May 22, 2018


Introduction

LABCITIES respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.


Personal data processing

LABCITIES guarantees confidentiality of the personal data provided by the users and its automated processing in accordance with current legislation on personal data protection, as well as all other applicable regulations on this matter.

Personal data collected will be automatically processed and incorporated into the corresponding automated files with the purpose of maintaining the established relationship between the parties, as well as managing, administrating and rendering the services.

Information you publish or upload to LABCITIES may be read, copied, used and redistributed by people you know or by people you do not know. Use care when disclosing personal or sensitive information which may identify you or anyone else.

LABCITIES will not use your personal data for any other purpose than those mentioned before, unless previous notice in the Website is given to the users allowing reasonable time to exercise their right to oppose the collection of personal data.

This Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. The use of the LABCITIES Website is not allowed for users under the minimum age of 16 years.


Contact information

The LABCITIES Service is offered by ANTARCTIC PALMTREES LIMITED, registered with the Companies House in the United Kingdom (Co. No. 08584899). ANTARCTIC PALMTREES LIMITED is the primary controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the contact information provided below.

Name of data privacy manager: Joan Torres

E-mail address: info@labcities.com

Postal address UK: 24 Kenilworth Court, Hempstead Road, Watford WD17 4LE, United Kingdom

Postal address US: TM Forum, 4 Century Drive, Suite 100, Parsippany, NJ 07054, United States of America

Users are expressly informed that the LABCITIES Website is hosted in Ireland.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


Data that we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

LABCITIES may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information that you provide or upload by using our Services, such as Identity Data, Contact Data, Profile Data and Transaction Data — including previous versions of your data. We also store other data like support messages, alerts, timestamps and other metadata related to your account, your documents, or your collaboration activities.

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, and if applicable, your organisation and team and the fields of information as held under your account profile;
  • Contact Data includes email address, billing address and telephone numbers, if applicable;
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, your role, biography, expertise (or skill set) and industry tags, activity points accrued through performing platform activities, your preferences, fields of information held under your account profile and if applicable purchases or orders made by you, your interests, feedback and survey responses and activity points gained through performing platform tasks;
  • Transaction Data includes, where applicable, details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from LABCITIES;

Our system (aided by the use of browser cookies) may automatically record certain information about your use of our Website, such as Technical Data and Usage Data. We use analytics services and software provided by third parties to help us understand how users access and use the Services. These tools and services place browser cookies, tracking pixels, or related technology on our Services to enable them to track Usage Data.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website;
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visit to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs, etc);

LABCITIES does not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


How we use your data

The information that you provided to LABCITIES or that we collected from you or third parties is used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you in connection with the Services. Such uses may include for example:

  • Operate and improve the Services;
  • Provide and deliver the products and services you request, process transactions, and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices;
  • Send you assistance materials, including instructions for specific product features or video tutorials, based on your usage pattern of the Services;
  • Send you product update materials, including promotional information about new products and product features, enhancements, special offers, and other events of interest;
  • Send you usage collaboration notices, security alerts, and support or administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests, and provide customer service;
  • Monitor and evaluate activity trends and usage patterns in connection with the Services;
  • Personalize the Services.

Your personal data will be retained until you actively exercise your rights to delete them as listed below, or your account is terminated. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.


Legal purposes for collecting and using your personal information

There are several reasons, why we may be obliged to use your personal information, such as:

  • To fulfill our commitments to you under our Terms of Service or other agreements with you;
  • To administer your account — for example, to enable access to the Services for you, or charge you for a paid subscription;
  • For compliance with any legal obligations;
  • To provide and update the Services, to improve the Services so that we can offer you an even better user experience, to safeguard the Services, to communicate with you, to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, and better understand user retention and attrition, to monitor and prevent any problems with the Services, and to personalize your experience;
  • Or because you have given us your consent.


Third party data disclosure

LABCITIES does not sell your personal information to anyone.

However, by accepting this Privacy Policy you consent that your personal data may be disclosed in limited circumstances to third-party collaborators of LABCITIES, in order for them to provide you services related to those offered by us.

All these third parties have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the personal information they obtain from us. Unless we notify you otherwise and provide you with an opportunity to opt out, they will not use your personal information for any purpose other than as described in this Privacy Policy.


Commercial communications

LABCITIES may use your Identity, Contact, Profile, Technical and Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You may opt out of receiving promotional and assistance e-mails from us at any time. If you opt out of promotional or assistance messages, we may still send you other messages, like those about your account and legal notices.


Security measures

LABCITIES takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your data remains available to you only and to protect it from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data whilst in transit to our website and so any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data.

We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


Your legal rights

You may exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Transfer, Cancelation and Objection on the terms legally provided for such purpose by sending a written communication addressed to info@labcities.com. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

If you are a registered LABCITIES member, you can delete your account at any time from your Settings page. Please keep in mind that we may continue to retain some of your information after closing your account when that information is reasonably required to comply with legal obligations or needed for our legitimate business operation.


Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They are used by most modern websites to enable functionality, to help the site work more efficiently, or to provide information about the use of the site to the owners.

LABCITIES uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Our website uses cookies installed by Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google"), to provide the best experience to our users.

The cookies used by Google Analytics analyze statistics and, anonymously, the use that users may make of the website. These cookies do not contain any personal information about you, and do not hold any information about which sites you visited before you came here. We use only strictly necessary, performance and functionality cookies.

If the your browser is set to accept cookies, and you continue to use the site, we will take that to mean that you accept our use of cookies. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, but some features of this site, and many other sites, may not work as you would expect.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see which cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit the Google Analytics site, or use the "Help" function within your web browser.